×

Norfolk, Hollister ski to state titles

U16 state alpine champions Rowen Norfolk and Karleigh Hollister. (Photo provided)

Rowen Norfolk of the Northwood School and New York Ski Educational Foundation athlete Karleigh Hollister were named New York State Under-16 champions after alpine racing held Friday, Saturday and Sunday at Hunt Hollow and Bristol Mountian, which are both ski areas near Canadaigua.

Norfolk claimed the boys U16 state title after sweeping first place in slalom, giant slalom and super G races. Hollister won the girls crown by finishing first in the giant slalom and skiing to fourth-place results in slalom and super G.

With their victories, Norfolk and Hollister were among 13 athletes from NYSEF and Northwood who qualified for the U16 Eastern Championships being held at Vermont’s Burke Mountain March 17-22.

Seven more NYSEF boys had solid showings at the state race to nail down their spots at the U16 Eastern Championships. The group includes Joseph Galperin, Dominick DeGuardia, Lucas Brumm, Kieran Delay, Benjamin Poisson, Matthew Moeckel and Cole Paton.

Northwood School student-athletes Nora Dawood, Kate Broderick and Macie Eisenhart and NYSEF skier Leah DeFilippo earned trips to the Vermont races with solid finishes in the girls competitions.

Several more local skiers also qualified for the U16 Eastern Finals taking place at Mount Washington Valley, New Hampshire March 25-29. The contingent consists of NYSEF skiers Anna Reynolds, Margaret Cummings, Michaela Leonard, Meagan Byrne, Mallory Czimbal, Julia Accordino and Nathan Rodriguez and MJ Prince of Northwood.

Top 5 U16 Boys podium highlights from Bristol Mountain, Hunt Hollow

Norfolk – 1st in SL, GS and SG

Brumm – 2nd in SL, 3rd in GS

Galperin – 2nd in SG, 5th in GS

DeGuardia – 2nd in GS, 3rd in SG

Delay – 3rd in SL, 4th in GS

Poisson – 4th in SG

Top 5 U16 Girls podium highlights from Bristol Mountain, Hunt Hollow

Hollister – 1st in GS, 4th in SL and SG

Broderick – 3rd in SL

Dawood – 2nd in GS, 5th in SL

DeFilippo – 3rd in SG

Eisenhart – 5th in GS