Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | News | Local News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cyclo-racers burn through Wadhams course

November 29, 2017
By staff , Lake Placid News

WADHAMS - The Wadhams Turkey Burner Cyclocross races on Saturday drew a crowd of about 50 participants who were not quite ready to put their bicycles away for the season.

Racers between the ages of 3 and 66 took on the twisty 1.8-mile grassy course that featured two wooded trail sections and a dirt road section. Other than the USA Cycling-sanctioned cyclocross races, there were also fat tire bike and singlespeed categories offered.

Sam Noel, of Shelburne, Vermont, won the highly competitive men's Category 1/2/3 race, followed by Wadhams resident Kevin Bouchard-Hall, a member of Team Placid Planet, and Cooper Willsey, of Hinesburg, Vermont. Meghan Owens, of Richmond, Vermont, won the women's Category 1/2/3 race, with Kim Coleman, of Williston, Vermont, in second.

Article Photos

Team Placid Planet racers Nick Seleni, of Saranac Lake, left, and Scott Lawrence, of Wilmington, take on a descent during Saturday’s Category 5 race at the Wadhams Turkey Burner Cyclocross event.
(Provided photo — Jason Amoriell)

Full results from the event are listed below:

---

Wadhams Turkey Burner Cyclocross

Saturday, Nov. 25

MEN

Category 1/2/3

1. Sam Noel (Shelburne, VT)49:21
2. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (Westport)49:22
3. Cooper Willsey (Hinesburg, VT)49:22
4. Thierry Laliberte (Canton de Shefford, QC)50:53
5. Jean-Francois Blais (Knowlton, QC)54:03
6. Scott Birdsey (Albany)55:41
7. Benjamin Coleman (Williston, VT)57:20
8. Patrick Carey (Keene)57:50
9. Louis Michel Menard (Shefford, QC)58:11
10. Ryan Short (Bellingham, WA)-1
Category 3/4
1. Eric Darling (Shelburne, VT)47:13
2. Eric Tremble (Jericho, VT)48:01
3. Mark Walling (Schenectady)53:20
Jason Amoriell (Peru)DNF
Category 5
1. Sean McLoughlin (S. Burlington, VT)28:43
2. Scott Lawrence (Wilmington)31:00
3. Nicholas Seleni (Saranac Lake)31:16
4. Daniel Anhalt (Plattsburgh)37:50
5. Ryan Recchia (Keeseville)40:30
6. Daniel Cash (Lake Placid)-1
7. Rob DeMuro (Elizabethtown)-1
8. Steve Buzzell (Lake Clear)-1
9. Luke Barnes (Elizabethtown)DNF
Masters
1. James Walker (Lake Placid)50:40
2. Owen Eastmond (Lachine, QC)51:12
3. Scott Lawrence (Wilmington)52:48
4. Francois Rochon (Lachine, QC)54:59
5. Robert Dillon (Warren, VT)59:01
6. Daniel Anhalt (Plattsburgh)-1
7. David Bailey (Norwalk, CT)-1
8. Aaron Woolf (Elizabethtown)-1
Singlespeed
Max Van Wie (Plattsburgh)
Luke Barnes (Elizabethtown)
Fat Bike
1. Patrick Carey (Keene)
2. Nicholas Seleni (Saranac Lake)
3. David Smith (Lake Placid)
4. James Walker (Lake Placid)
5. Bill McGreevy (Wilmington)
Juniors U19
1. Jacob Steinfeld (Champlain)33:34
2. Walter Moore (Westport)41:30
Kids Fun Race
Jonah Seleni (Saranac Lake)
Ben Henry Vincent (Charlotte, VT)
Sam Bouchard-Hall (Wadhams)
---
WOMEN
Category 1/2/3
1. Meghan Owens (Richmond, VT)50:29 2. Kim Coleman (Williston, VT)56:48
Category 5
1. Darci LaFave (Lake Placid)42:16
2. Mary Zawacki (Albany)-1
3. Emma DeMuro (Elizabethtown)-1
Fat Bike
Darci LaFave (Lake Placid)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web