Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kids join in on Mini-Triathlon action

July 16, 2014
By staff , Lake Placid News

LAKE PLACID - The High Peaks Mini-Triathlon series takes place every Monday through Aug. 11 starting at the bath house on Mirror Lake. The event includes a 400-yard swim, a 12-mile bike ride and a 3-mile run.

Registration begins at 5:30 p.m., followed by the race at 6:30 p.m. Cost is $20.

The first of two kids' triathlons also took place Monday. Kids between the ages of 5 and 13 were given an option of which distances to compete. The second kids' triathlon will take place Aug. 11 at 3 p.m. at the bath house on Mirror Lake.

Article Photos

Trey Frantz of Lake Placid takes on the bike portion of the Kids’ Mini-Triathlon on Monday.
Photo — Roy Bombard

The following are results from this week's adult and kids' mini-triathlons:

---

High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Triathlon

At Mirror Lake Beach

400-yard swim, 12-mile bike, 3 mile-run

July 14

Women

15-17

NAME (HOMETOWN)SWIMBIKERUNTOTAL
Brooke Kelley (Plattsburgh)5:5637:2424:431:08:03
18-29
Caitlin Skufca (Wilmington)6:4335:2922:101:04:22
Elizabeth Izzo (Lake Placid)7:4638:0820:411:06:35
Kaileigh Moore (Lake Placid)7:0141:1624:431:13:00
Madeline Short (Kempton)9:2845:4525:051:20:18
Nicole Cline (Bloomingdale)11:2054:1137:561:43:27
30-39
Mel Frazer (Lake Placid)7:3739:3724:261:11:40
Amanda Zullo (Saranac Lake)9:4137:3524:441:12:00
Veronica Byers (Lake Placid)10:4342:2625:341:18:43
40-49
Lisa Van Wie10:4243:4831:091:25:39
Christine Reynolds (Peru)13:4252:5841:291:48:09
Kathleen Squire (Peru)13:5652:4641:271:48:09
50-59
Dawn Guidd (Port Murray)8:1949:1527:011:24:35
MEN
15-17
Blake Piper (Minerva)8:3245:3425:521:19:58
Frederic Short (Kempton)9:2749:4826:461:26:01
18-29
Dan Freney (Wilmington)5:2932:0916:3954:17
Colin Delaney (Lake Placid)7:0531:3219:0057:37
DJ Racette (Saranac Lake)7:0035:0120:361:02:37
Torin LaLiberte (Lake Placid)8:3335:1620:411:04:30
Joseph Currie (Lake Placid)7:3134:5022:441:05:05
Keith Kogut (Tupper Lake)8:4436:4521:571:07:26
Owen Reilly (Saranac Lake)10:4535:3222:011:08:18
Lance Ruppert (Lake Placid)8:3538:1323:521:10:40
Gary Ferrar (Forest Hills)13:1852:1428:591:34:31
30-39
Jesse Vondracek (Tucson, AZ)5:5930:4117:3054:10
Jeff Erenstone (Lake Placid)7:3432:1720:581:00:49
Jay Niederbuhl (Bloomingdale)7:3934:3119:591:02:09
James Maswick (Lake Placid)8:4440:5625:361:15:16
40-49
Dave Burger (Pennellville)6:4833:4219:371:00:07
Randy Kelley (Plattsburgh)5:5533:4821:391:01:22
Jason Amoriell (Peru)8:4533:1321:371:03:35
Scott Provost (Plattsburgh)8:0634:2821:291:04:03
Loring Porter (Lake Placid)7:3634:3023:211:05:27
Jay Fogarty (Holderness)8:0837:3825:511:11:37
Mike Hollar (Pocono)7:2340:3126:061:14:00
Mike Hills8:3843:2423:371:15:39
Eric Piper (Minerva)9:1641:2225:531:16:31
Leonard Clement (Tupper Lake)12:0746:4726:431:25:37
John Heiser (Latham)10:5543:3631:081:25:39
Chris Kostoss (Wilmington)9:3543:4732:521:26:14
50-59
Tim Weaver (Lake Placid)8:1039:0525:061:12:21
Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)10:1541:2627:351:19:16
60+
Richard Erenstone (Lake Placid)7:5338:4728:491:15:29
Karl Zaunbrecher (Lake Placid)9:3239:4331:131:20:28
TEAM
Linden Head6:4533:1921:021:01:06
Samatha Calder Sparkman
Joe Munn (Wilmington)6:1437:3520:061:03:55
Joe Gladd (Bloomingdale)
Jim Grant (Lake Placid)
Emilee Hazelden (Bloomingdale)8:1340:2320:251:09:01
Doug Hazelden (Bloomingdale)
Andrew Piper8:2138:5224:391:11:52
Quinn Taylor
Margie Wolf (Mars, PA)8:0736:1828:341:12:59
Sam Ticknor (Madison)
Art Ticknor (Keene)
Silke Hynes (Lake Placid)6:2041:1533:011:20:36
Joe Leonard
Mark Wilcox (Lake Placid)
---
Kids’ Mini-Triathlon
At Mirror Lake Beach
July 14
Boys
5-6
NAME (HOMETOWN)COURSETIME
Jonathan Wilkes (Potsdam)short5:00
Trey Frantz (Lake Placid)short7:12
Peter Kennedy (Dix Hills)short run only2:19
7-8
Gabriel Harman (Mt. Jackson, VA)short4:15
9-10
Tate Frantz (Lake Placid)short swim, long bike & run22:15
Bryn Reynolds (Peru)long23:20
Brandon Wilkes (Potsdam)long28:56
11-12
Kai Frantz (Lake Placid)long20:35
Samuel Abadessa (New Hartford CT)long21:00
James Flanigan (Lake Placid)long24:20
Patrick Kennedy (Dix Hills)bike long course only15:00
13-14
Daniel Kennedy (Dix Hill)long23:15
GIRLS
5-6
Ella Fischetti (Westwood NJ)short6:20
7-8
Emily Kostoss (Ausable Forks)short course4:55
Maureen Kennedy (Dix Hills)run short course only2:40
9-10
Mary Kennedy (Dix Hills)run short course only2:19
11-12
Madison Kostoss (Ausable Forks)long26:10
13+
Maggie Malloy (Canton MA)long20:30

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web