Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | News | Local News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dils, Glick capture Hovey titles

January 18, 2014
By MIKE LYNCH - Sports Writer (mlynch@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Lake Placid News

Camryn Glick and Nolan Dils took first place in the under-14 girls and boys divisions in the 51st Hovey Memorial at Whiteface Mountain last Saturday.

Click, of Windham Mountain, finished her two runs in 1:34.99, beating out Andrea Reynolds of Whiteface-NYSEF, who finished in 1:38.51. Joanna Rosenbluth of Whiteface-NYSEF finished third in 1:38.98.

Dills beat out William Livingston of Whiteface-NYSEF. Livingston had a time of 1:38:31. Third went to Aiden Smith of Whiteface-NYSEF.

Article Photos

Nolan Dils, left, and Camryn Glick pose with their winning plaques after taking first place in the under-14 races of the 51st annual Hovey Memorial at Whiteface Mountain last Saturday.
Photo provided

The skiers did well despite difficult race conditions, according to John Norton, Whiteface-NYSEF's Alpine Program Director.

"The snow surface in the flatter part of the course was some of the hardest and slickest we've ever seen, or that we've seen in a long time," Norton said.

Norton said recent freeze-thaw cycles created the difficult conditions. He said that Saturday's hard rain fell after the race was over.

He also noted the Hovey is a race with a long tradition that has attracted top-notch skiers over the years.

"Some of the winners have gone to race in college and on the U.S. Ski Team and beyond," he said.

In the boys under-12 division, Hunter Montgomery of West Mountain finished first in 1:44:36. He was followed by Martin McDonough of Whiteface-NYSEF (1:49.36) and Tyler Munter of Whiteface-NYSEF (1:51.52).

In the boys under-10 division, Mason Dils of Gore-NYSEF finished first in 2:06.12. Second went to Matthew Moeckel of Gore-NYSEF (2:13.36).

In the girls under-12 division, Hillary Larsen of Gore-NYSEF, finished first in 1:55.81. Second went to Mina Ivkovic of Whiteface-NYSEF in 1:59.83, and third went to Lindsey Yu, of Mount Peter, in 2:00.28.

In the girls under-10 division, Emma Reynolds of Whiteface-NYSEF finished first in 2:03.09, Morgan Olsen of Whiteface-NYSEF came in second in 2:04.74 and Anna Reynolds of Whiteface-NYSEF finished third in 2:07.41.

"There were some strong skiers across the board, gunning to get their name on the trophy," Norton said.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web