Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | News | Local News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Armstrong second at Van Hoevenberg meet

October 11, 2012
By MIKE LYNCH - Sports Writer (mlynch@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Lake Placid News

LAKE PLACID - Beekmantown's Colin Quackenbush and Peru's Ashley Leta cruised to victories Tuesday, Oct. 9 to lead their teams to wins in a high school cross country meet hosted by Lake Placid on Mount Van Hoevenberg's biathlon course.

Both winners were able to gain separation early in the race and won easily.

Quackenbush finished in 18 minutes and 9 seconds to beat teammate John Grazine by 21 seconds. Peru's Kyle Agony was third in 18:56.

Article Photos

Lake Placid’s Nina (left) and Gabby Armstrong get an early jump on their competition during a meet Tuesday, Oct. 9 at Mount Van Hoevenberg.
Mike Lynch/Lake Placid News

Quackenbush and many of the runners Tuesday said the course was a tough one because of the hills.

"This one hill, it was just horrible," he said. "It was really a killer, but after that it was a good course."

In the girls' race, Leta finished in 20:39. She came in ahead of Lake Placid's Nina Armstrong (21:21) and Peru's Cheyenne Dobozy (21:38).

Armstrong, who has been running strong all season, was excited with the results.

"I was very happy," she said. "This course was really hard and all uphill, but it was good."

Overall, the Beekmantown boys team won both matchups, beating Peru 21-34 and Lake Placid 19-40. Peru beat Lake Placid 21-34.

In the girls' competition, Peru defeated Beekmantown 15-50. Lake Placid lost to both teams by scores of 15-50 because they didn't field a full team.

In the boys' race, Lake Placid was paced by freshman Karl Schulz, who finished in 19:54. He came in one place ahead of teammate Corey Detwiler, who finished in 20:01.

"I ran with Corey Detwiler most of the race, and he pushed me, faster and faster," Schulz said.

The next two Lake Placid runners, Trent White and Forest Ledger, also ran together. They finished 14th and 15th in 20:58 and 21:02. Lake Placid's Curtis Rissberger finished 18th in 21:08.

In the girls' race, Blue Bomber Gabby Armstrong finished sixth in 23:10 while teammate Glenice Gallagher finished 17th in 28:57.

Lake Placid coach Mel Frazer praised all her runners and noted that the Armstrong sisters have been improving all year.

"They've been moving up in the ranks compared to the people they're usually close with," Frazer. "They've been doing really well."

---

Boys

Beekmantown 21, Peru 34

Beekmantown 19, Lake Placid 40

Peru 21, Lake Placid 34

Top 15

1, Quackenbush (Beek), 18:09. 2, Grazine (Beek), 18:30. 3, Agony (P), 18:56. 4, West (Beek), 18:59. 5, Downs (P),19:46. 6, Schulz (LP), 19:54. 7, Detwiler (LP), 20:01. 8, Couture (Beek), 20:24. 9, Romanowicz (P), 20:27. 10, Sullivan (Beek), 20:32. 11, Kemp (P), 20:33. 12, Thew (P), 20:56. 13, Couture (Beek), 20:58. 14, White (LP), 20:58. 15, Ledger (LP), 21:02.

Girls

Peru 15, Beekmantown 50

Beekmantown 15, Lake Placid 50

Peru 15, Lake Placid 50

Top 15

1, Leta (P), 20:39. 2, N. Armstrong (LP), 21:21. 3, Dobozy (P), 21:38. 4, Uliva (P), 22:46. 5, Remillard (P), 22:49. 6, G. Armstrong (LP), 23:10. 7, Adams (P), 24:35. 8, Fliss (P), 24:59. 9, Durocher (P), 24:59. 10, Kashosek (Beek), 25:41. 11, Mclean (P), 25:59. 12, Brunelle (Beek), 26:52. 13, Delisle (Beek), 27:04. 14, Barrett (B), 27:21. 15, Baker (Beek), 28:49.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web