Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Harrison tops Jenkins Scramble field

June 3, 2012
By MORGAN?RYAN - Sports Editor (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Lake Placid News

PAUL SMITHS - Matthew Harrison of Lake Placid ran away with the Jenkins Mountain Scramble half marathon title Saturday, May 26 after covering the challenging 13.1-mile course on the trails of the Paul Smith's VIC in 1:45:41.

Amy Farrell of Tupper Lake and Phyllis Clookey of Plattsburgh were the top women half marathoners, crossing the line together in 2:14:05.

Another Tupper Laker, Wendy Pavlus, was the overall winner in the 10-kilometer race with a time of 43:50.

Article Photos

Runners take off at the start of the Jenkins Mountain Scramble half marathon Saturday, May 26 at the Paul Smith’s VIC.
Photo by Joe VanPutten

In all, 28 runners completed the half marathon that included sections of running on mulched trails, a climb to the top of Jenkins Mountain and a steep trailless descent on uneven terrain toward the finish. The course featured 2,364 feet of elevation gain, according to the race's website.

Twenty-one runners completed the 10k course. Kevin Prickett of Wilmington was the top male finisher in 50:16, which was good for fourth place overall. Corrine Malcolm was second overall in 44:09 and Devin McGlade of New City was third in 51:47.

Chris Repka of Porter Corners was the second half marathon finisher with a time of 1:57:56. Matt Cook of Saranac Lake was third in 2:07:01.

Harrison has now won the last two half marathons at the VIC after topping a field of 26 runners in last fall's season-ending 13.1-miler in 1:41:52. Olympic biathlete Lowell Bailey won last year's Jenkins Mountain Scramble in 1:40:13, followed by Leif Nordgren (1:50:07) and Harrison (1:54:13). Nordgren, a world-class biathlete, started this year's Jenkins Mountain Scramble but was forced to drop out with an injry.

It was the second year of the Jenkins Mountain Scramble, which kicks off the summer trail running season at the VIC. The season continues with the three-race First Sunday Series, which includes a 10k race on July 1, a 15k on Aug. 5 and a half and full marathon on Sept. 2. Five-kilometer trail races will also be offered on each of those dates.

For more information about the series, go to the VIC's Facebook page or email Sarah Keyes at skeyes@paulsmiths.edu.

---

Jenkins Mountain Scramble

Saturday, May 26

At Paul Smith's VIC

Results

Half Marathon

1. Matthew Harrison (Lake Placid)1:45:41
2. Chris Repka (Porter Corners)1:57:56
3. Matt Cook (Saranac Lake)2:07:01
4. Phyllis Clookey (Plattsburgh)2:14:05
4. Amy Farrell (Tupper Lake)2:14:05
6. Andrew Mainville (Malone)2:23:10
7. Russell Roberts (Brooklyn)2:23:14
8. Brian Erickson (Brooklyn)2:23:15
9. Ed Stickles (Sleepy Hollow)2:24:15
10. Peter Jones (Rainbow Lake)2:30:20
11. Mark Lamberti (Staten Island)2:30:29
12. Heidi Holderied (Saranac Lake)2:32:16
13. Kelly Linehan (Bloomingdale)2:37:46
14. Judy Rush (Saranac Lake)2:38:39
15. Nick Capofari (Staten Island)2:39:35
16. Erik Schue (Saranac Lake)2:41:01
17. Alex Matthews (Queensbury)2:42:51
18. Eric Schwamb (Bloomingdale)2:43:28
19. David Matthews (Queensbury)2:45:15
20. Morgan Ryan (Saranac Lake)2:53:29
21. Michael DeCaprio (Glens Falls)2:54:49
22. Michael Ahrens (Marion, Ill.)2:55:36
23. Andrew Antaya (Lake Clear)3:06:38
24. Bekkie Wright (East Hartford, Conn.)3:10:43
25. Joseph Poliquin (East Hartford, Conn.)3:10:47
26. Wendy Matthews (Queensbury)3:16:11
27. Beth Donnelly (Saranac Lake)3:21:47
28. Donna Ahrens (Marion, Ill.)3:32:05
Leif Nordgren (Lake Placid)DNF
10K
1. Wendy Pavlus (Tupper Lake)43:50
2. Corrine Malcolm (Lake Placid)44:09
3. Devin McGlade (New City)50:11
4. Kevin Prickett (Wilmington)50:16
5. Joseph Korzencki (Lake Placid)50:50
6. Jennifer Townsend (Canton)51:47
7. Ellen Campion (Saranac Lake)52:07
8. Julie Hinsdill (Boonville)56:25
9. Connie Prickett (Wilmington)56:47
10. Willow Davis (Lake Clear)58:17
11. Tim Kane (Westfield)1:00:04
12. Hillary Ryan-Rusch (Redwood)1:00:55
13. Michael Dacosta (Nyack)1:02:58
14. Charles McGuire (Keene)1:03:05
15. Katie Alford (Lake Placid)1:04:30
16. Elaine Verstrate (Middlesex)1:05:30
17. Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)1:05:45
18. David Love (Middlesex)1:11:21
19. Amanda Repka (Porter Corners)1:12:29
20. Noelle Korzenecki (Westfield, Mass.)1:14:54
21. Lisa Korzenecki (Lake Placid)1:14:55

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web